N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644:11
Criminal Defamation
Source. 1971, 518:1. 1992, 269:17, eff
I. A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he purposely communicates to any person, orally or in writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.
II. As used in this section "public" includes any professional or social group of which the victim of the defamation is a member.