N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:13-4
Application for certificate of authority
Known as the Corporation Business Activities Reporting Act
L.1968, c.350.
(1) To procure a certificate of authority to transact business in this State, a foreign corporation shall file in the office of the Secretary of State an application executed on behalf of the corporation setting forth
(a) the name of the corporation and the jurisdiction of its incorporation;
(b) the date of incorporation and the period of duration of the corporation;
(c) the address of the main business or headquarters office of the corporation;
(d) the address of the registered office of the corporation in this State, and the name of its registered agent in this State at such address, together with a statement that the registered agent is an agent of the corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served; and
(e) the character of the business it is to transact in this State, together with a statement that it is authorized to transact such business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation.
(2) Attached to the application shall be a certificate setting forth that such corporation is in good standing under the laws of the jurisdiction of its incorporation, executed by the official of such jurisdiction who has custody of the records pertaining to corporations and dated not earlier than 30 days prior to the filing of the application. If such certificate is in a foreign language, a translation thereof under oath of the translator shall be attached thereto.
(3) Upon the filing of the application, the Secretary of State shall issue to the foreign corporation a certificate of authority to transact business in this State.