N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:16I-4
Ownership during lifetime
Known as the New Jersey Automobile Full Insurance Availability Act
L.1979, c. 491, s. 4.
Unless a contrary intent is manifested by the terms of the contract, or the deposit agreement, or there is other clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created:
a. A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit. In the absence of proof of net contributions, the account belongs in equal shares to all parties having present right of withdrawal. This subsection shall not be construed to affect the right of the court to effectuate an equitable distribution of property between the parties in an action for divorce pursuant to N.J.S. 2A:34-23.
b. A P.O.D. account belongs to the original payee during his lifetime and not to the P.O.D. payee or payees; if two or more parties are named as original payees, during their lifetimes rights as between them are governed by subsection a. of this section.
c. A trust account belongs beneficially to the trustee during his lifetime, and if two or more parties are named as trustee on the account, during their lifetimes beneficial rights as between them are governed by subsection a. of this section. If there is an irrevocable trust, the account belongs beneficially to the beneficiary.