N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17B:25-4
Incontestability
Known as the New Jersey Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Act
L.1971, c. 144, s. 17B:25-4.
There shall be a provision that the policy (exclusive of provisions of the policy or any contract supplemental thereto relating to disability benefits or to additional benefits in event of death by accident or accidental means or in event of dismemberment or loss of sight) shall be incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue.