N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:36-4
Period of silence
Known as the Tabitha's Law
L.1982, c. 205, s. 1, eff
Principals and teachers in each public elementary and secondary school of each school district in this State shall permit students to observe a 1 minute period of silence to be used solely at the discretion of the individual student, before the opening exercises of each school day for quiet and private contemplation or introspection.