N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:36A-7
Student admissions to charter school
Known as the Charter School Program Act
L.1995, c.426, s.7; amended 2017, c.131, s.26; 2025, c.276, s.2.
7. A charter school shall be open to all students on a space available basis and shall not discriminate in its admission policies or practices on the basis of intellectual or athletic ability, measures of achievement or aptitude, status as a person with a disability, proficiency in the English language, or any other basis that would be illegal if used by a school district; however, a charter school may limit admission to a particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts. Except as otherwise permitted pursuant to section 8 of P.L.1995, c.426 (C.18A:36A-8), a charter school shall not establish criteria to evaluate prospective students and shall not impose qualifications for enrollment on a student selected through a random selection process established pursuant to section 8 of P.L.1995, c.426 (C.18A:36A-8). Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit use of a weighted admission lottery in furtherance of a charter school seeking the enrollment of a cross section of the community’s school age population pursuant to subsection e. of section 8 of P.L.1995, c.426 (C.18A:36A-8).