N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:37-2
Causes for suspension, expulsion of pupils
amended 1969, c.156; 1979, c.189, s.1; 1981, c.59, s.1; 2010, c.122, s.10.
Any pupil who is guilty of continued and willful disobedience, or of open defiance of the authority of any teacher or person having authority over him, or of the habitual use of profanity or of obscene language, or who shall cut, deface or otherwise injure any school property, shall be liable to punishment and to suspension or expulsion from school.
Conduct which shall constitute good cause for suspension or expulsion of a pupil guilty of such conduct shall include, but not be limited to, any of the following:
a. Continued and willful disobedience;
b. Open defiance of the authority of any teacher or person, having authority over him;
c. Conduct of such character as to constitute a continuing danger to the physical well-being of other pupils;
d. Physical assault upon another pupil;
e. Taking, or attempting to take, personal property or money from another pupil, or from his presence, by means of force or fear;
f. Willfully causing, or attempting to cause, substantial damage to school property;
g. Participation in an unauthorized occupancy by any group of pupils or others of any part of any school or other building owned by any school district, and failure to leave such school or other facility promptly after having been directed to do so by the principal or other person then in charge of such building or facility;
h. Incitement which is intended to and does result in unauthorized occupation by any group of pupils or others of any part of a school or other facility owned by any school district;
i. Incitement which is intended to and does result in truancy by other pupils;
j. Knowing possession or knowing consumption without legal authority of alcoholic beverages or controlled dangerous substances on school premises, or being under the influence of intoxicating liquor or controlled dangerous substances while on school premises; and
k. Harassment, intimidation, or bullying.