N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:46-9
Classification of children having an intellectual disability
Known as the Deaf Student's Bill of Rights Act
amended 1975, c.212, s.39; 2010, c.50, s.16.
Each child classified pursuant to N.J.S.18A:46-8 as having an intellectual disability shall be similarly further identified, examined and classified into one of the following subcategories:
a. Educable children with intellectual disabilities who may be expected to succeed with a minimum of supervision in homes and schools and community life and are characterized particularly by reasonable expectation that at maturity they will be capable of vocational and social independence in competitive environments;
b. Trainable children with intellectual disabilities who are so intellectually disabled that they cannot be classified as educable but are, notwithstanding, potentially capable of self-help, of communicating satisfactorily, or participating in groups, of directing their behavior so as not to be dangerous to themselves or others and of achieving with training some degree of personal independence and social and economic usefulness within sheltered environments;
c. Children eligible for day training, who are incapable of giving evidence of understanding and responding in a positive manner to simple directions expressed in the child's primary mode of communication and who cannot in some manner express basic wants and needs.