N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:16-18
Violations, degree of crime
Known as the Medical Aid in Dying for the Terminally Ill Act
L.2019, c.59, s.18.
18. a. A person who, without authorization of the patient, and with the intent or effect of causing the patient's death, willfully alters or forges a request for medication pursuant to P.L.2019, c.59 (C.26:16-1 et al.) or conceals or destroys a rescission of that request, is guilty of a crime of the second degree.
b. A person who coerces or exerts undue influence on a patient to request medication pursuant to P.L.2019, c.59 (C.26:16-1 et al.) or to destroy a rescission of a request is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
c. Theft of medication prescribed to a qualified terminally ill patient pursuant to P.L.2019, c.59 (C.26:16-1 et al.) shall constitute an offense involving theft of a controlled dangerous substance as set forth in N.J.S.2C:20-2.
d. Nothing in P.L.2019, c.59 (C.26:16-1 et al.) shall limit liability for civil damages resulting from the negligence or intentional misconduct of any person.
e. The penalties set forth in this section shall not preclude the imposition of any other criminal penalty applicable under law for conduct that is inconsistent with the provisions of P.L.2019, c.59 (C.26:16-1 et al.).