N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:14-21
Disabilities affecting limitation; action on behalf of minor
amended 2004, c.17, s.4; 2013, c.103, s.2.
If a person entitled to commence an action or proceeding specified in N.J.S.2A:14-1 to 2A:14-8 or N.J.S.2A:14-16 to 2A:14-20 or to a right or title of entry under N.J.S.2A:14-6 is under the age of 18 years or a person who has a mental disability that prevents the person from understanding his legal rights or commencing a legal action at the time the cause of action or right or title accrues, the person may commence the action or make the entry, within the time as limited by those statutes, after reaching majority or having the mental capacity to pursue the person's lawful rights. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, an action by or on behalf of a minor that has accrued for medical malpractice for injuries sustained at birth shall be commenced prior to the minor's 13th birthday, as provided in N.J.S.2A:14-2.