N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.1
Contributory negligence; elimination as bar to recovery; comparative negligence to determine damages
Known as the Punitive Damages Act
L.1973, c. 146, s. 1
Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought or was not greater than the combined negligence of the persons against whom recovery is sought. Any damages sustained shall be diminished by the percentage sustained of negligence attributable to the person recovering.