N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:156A-24
Civil action for damages, attorney's fee by persons whose communications are intercepted unlawfully
Known as the New Jersey Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act
L.1968,c.409,s.24; amended 1993,c.29,s.20.
24. Any person whose wire, electronic or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this act shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use, such communication; and shall be entitled to recover from any such person:
a. Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100.00 a day for each day of violation, or $1,000.00, whichever is higher;
b. Punitive damages; and
c. A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.