N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:16-52
Declaration of rights, status and other legal relations
Known as the Structured Settlement Protection Act
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344
All courts of record in this state shall, within their respective jurisdictions, have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed; and no action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment is demanded.
The enumeration in other sections of this article of the questions determinable and rights declarable in a proceeding brought under the provisions of this article does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred by this section in a proceeding for declaratory relief, in which a judgment will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.