N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:17-56
Limitation on amount specified in execution
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended 1970, c.287, ss.1,3; 2005, c.124, s.11.
a. In no case shall the amount specified in an execution issued out of any court against the wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds or profits due and owing, or which may thereafter become due and owing to a judgment debtor, exceed 10%, unless the income of such debtor shall exceed 250 % of the poverty level for an individual taking into account the size of the individual's family, in which case the court out of which the execution shall issue may order a larger percentage.
b. Notwithstanding subsection a. or any other law to the contrary, for all wage execution applications filed by the State pursuant to subsection b. of N.J.S.2A:17-50 after the effective date of P.L.2005, c.124 (C.2A:16-11.1 et al.), the State may seek a wage execution of up to 25% of the debtor's gross earnings, provided that after the execution the debtor's income will not be less than 250 % of the poverty level for an individual taking into account the size of the individual's family.
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to violate any provision of federal law.