N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:18-56
Proof of notice to quit prerequisite to judgment
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1975, c. 136, s. 1, eff
No judgment for possession in cases specified in paragraph "a." of section 2A:18-53 of this Title shall be ordered unless:
a. The tenancy, if a tenancy at will or from year to year, has been terminated by the giving of 3 months' notice to quit, which notice shall be deemed to be sufficient; or
b. The tenancy, if a tenancy from month to month, has been terminated by the giving of 1 month's notice to quit, which notice shall be deemed to be sufficient; or
c. The tenancy, if for a term other than at will, from year to year, or from month to month, has been terminated by the giving of one term's notice to quit, which notice shall be deemed to be sufficient; and
d. It shall be shown to the satisfaction of the court by due proof that the notice herein required has been given.