N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32B-2
Conditions for advertising or conducting a live musical performance
L.2007, c.88, s.2.
2. A person shall not advertise or conduct a live musical performance or production through the use of an affiliation, connection or association between the performing group and the recording group unless:
a. The performing group is the authorized registrant and owner of a federal service mark for the group registered in the United States Patent and Trademark Office; or
b. At least one member of the performing group was a member of the recording group and has a legal right by virtue of use or operation under the group name without having abandoned the name or affiliation of the group; or
c. The live musical performance or production is identified in all advertising and promotion as a salute or tribute; or
d. The advertising does not relate to a live musical performance or production taking place in this State; or
e. The performance or production is expressly authorized by the recording group.