N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:32C-11
Statute of limitations for bringing civil action
L.2007, c.265, s.11.
11. A civil action under this act may not be brought:
a. More than six years after the date on which the violation of the act is committed; or
b. More than three years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the State official charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed, whichever occurs last.