N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:34-66
Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
L.2004, c.147, s.14; amended 2013, c.7, s.3.
14. Exclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction.
a. Except as otherwise provided in section 16 of this act, or section 1 of P.L.2013, c.7 (C.9:2-12.1) concerning a service member's absence due to a deployment or service-related treatment as set forth in that section, a court of this State that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 13 or 15 of this act has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) a court of this State determines that neither the child, the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) a court of this State or a court of another state determines that neither the child, nor a parent, nor any person acting as a parent presently resides in this State.
b. A court of this State which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 13 of this act.