N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:43-1
Privileged communications
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344; amended by L.1971, c. 2, s. 3, eff
The privileged character attaching to the publication of judicial or other proceedings shall extend to the publication in any newspaper of official statements issued by police department heads and county prosecutors in investigations in progress or completed by them, and which are accepted in good faith by the publisher of any newspaper, and the privileged character thereof shall be a good defense to any action for libel, unless malice in fact be shown by the plaintiff therein.