N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44-166
Right of lien for unpaid rent; priority
Known as the Self-Service Storage Facility Act
L.1951 (1st SS), c.344.
A rentor shall be entitled to a lien on machinery and other chattels to the extent of the rentee's interest therein for the amount of unpaid rent, from the date the rent is unpaid.
Such lien hereby created shall have priority and be paramount to any title, lien, interest, mortgage, judgment or other encumbrance created or acquired after machinery or other chattels are placed in the premises. Such priority shall extend only to the amount of unpaid rent for not more than 6 months.