N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44A-10
Attachment of lien to interest of owner; amount of liability
Known as the Construction Lien Law
L.1993, c.318, s.10; amended 2010, c.119, s.7.
10. Subject to the limitations of sections 3 and 6 of P.L.1993, c.318 (C.2A:44A-3 and 2A:44A-6), the lien shall attach to the interest of the owner from and after the time of filing of the lien claim. Except as provided by section 20 of P.L.1993, c.318 (C.2A:44A-20), no lien shall attach to the interest acquired by a bona fide purchaser as evidenced by a recordable document recorded or lodged for record before the date of filing of the lien claim. A lien claim shall not, except as provided by sections 20 and 22 of P.L.1993, c.318 (C.2A:44A-20 and 2A:44A-22), have a priority over any mortgage, judgment or other lien or interest in real estate first recorded, lodged for record, filed or docketed. A lien claim filed under this act shall be subject to the effect of a Notice of Settlement filed pursuant to P.L.1979, c.406 (C.46:16A-1 et seq.).