N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:44A-12
Authorized withholding, deductions
Known as the Construction Lien Law
L.1993, c.318, s.12; amended 2010, c.119, s.9.
12. Upon receipt of notice of a lien claim, the owner, or community association in accordance with section 3 of P.L.1993, c.318 (C.2A:44A-3), shall be authorized to withhold and deduct the amount claimed from the unpaid part of the contract price that is or thereafter may be due and payable to the contractor or subcontractor, or both. The owner or community association may pay the amount of the lien claim to the claimant unless the contractor or subcontractor against whose account the lien is filed notifies the owner and the lien claimant in writing within 20 days of service of the lien claim upon both the owner or community association and the contractor or subcontractor, that the claimant is not owed the monies claimed and the reasons therefor. Any such payment made by the owner or community association shall constitute a payment made on account of the contract price of the contract with the contractor or subcontractor, or both, against whose account the lien is filed.