N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-5
Punitive damages under food and drug product liability, limitation
L.1987,c.197,s.5; amended 1995,c.142,s.8.
5. a. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.142.)
b. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.142.)
c. Punitive damages shall not be awarded if a drug or device or food or food additive which caused the claimant's harm was subject to premarket approval or licensure by the federal Food and Drug Administration under the "Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act," 52 Stat.1040, 21 U.S.C. s.301 et seq. or the "Public Health Service Act," 58 Stat.682, 42 U.S.C. s.201 et seq. and was approved or licensed; or is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to conditions established by the federal Food and Drug Administration and applicable regulations, including packaging and labeling regulations. However, where the product manufacturer knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the agency's regulations, which information was material and relevant to the harm in question, punitive damages may be awarded. For purposes of this subsection, the terms "drug," "device," "food," and "food additive" have the meanings defined in the "Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."
d. (Deleted by amendment, P.L.1995, c.142.)