N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:61A-2
Payment to sales representative after termination of contract
L.1990, c.93, s.2; amended 2007, c.289, s.2.
2. When a contract between a principal and a sales representative to solicit orders is terminated, the commissions and other compensation earned as a result of the representative relationship and unpaid shall become due and payable within 30 days of the date the contract is terminated or within 30 days of the date commissions are due, whichever is later.
A sales representative shall receive commissions on goods ordered up to and including the last day of the contract even if accepted by the principal, delivered, and paid for after the end of the agreement. The commissions shall become due and payable within 30 days after payment would have been due under the contract if the contract had not been terminated.