N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:62A-1
Civil immunity for emergency care
Known as the Good Samaritan Act
L. 1963, c. 140, s. 1; amended by L.1968, c.254, s.1; L. 1987, c. 296, s. 1.
Any individual, including a person licensed to practice any method of treatment of human ailments, disease, pain, injury, deformity, mental or physical condition, or licensed to render services ancillary thereto, or any person who is a volunteer member of a duly incorporated first aid and emergency or volunteer ambulance or rescue squad association, who in good faith renders emergency care at the scene of an accident or emergency to the victim or victims thereof, or while transporting the victim or victims thereof to a hospital or other facility where treatment or care is to be rendered, shall not be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency care.