N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:84A-26
Trade secret
Known as the The Evidence Act
L.1960, c. 52, s.26, p. 459, eff
Rule 32.
The owner of a trade secret has a privilege, which may be claimed by him or his agent or employee, to refuse to disclose the secret and to prevent other persons from disclosing it if the judge finds that the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.