N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:11-3b
Resentencing to term of life imprisonment
Known as the September 11th, 2001 Anti-Terrorism Act
L.2007,c.204,s.2.
2. An inmate sentenced to death prior to the date of the enactment of this act, upon motion to the sentencing court and waiver of any further appeals related to sentencing, shall be resentenced to a term of life imprisonment during which the defendant shall not be eligible for parole. Such sentence shall be served in a maximum security prison.
Any such motion to the sentencing court shall be made within 60 days of the enactment of this act. If the motion is not made within 60 days the inmate shall remain under the sentence of death previously imposed by the sentencing court.