N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:14-3
Criminal sexual contact
Known as the September 11th, 2001 Anti-Terrorism Act
amended 1979, c.178, s.27; 1997, c.194, s.2; 2019, c.108, s.2.
Criminal sexual contact. a. An actor is guilty of aggravated criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in 2C:14-2a. (2) through (7).
Aggravated criminal sexual contact is a crime of the third degree.
b. An actor is guilty of criminal sexual contact if he commits an act of sexual contact with the victim under any of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2c. (1) through (5).
Criminal sexual contact is a crime of the fourth degree.