N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-5.3a
Criminalization, degree of crime
Known as the September 11th, 2001 Anti-Terrorism Act
L.2011, c.120, s.2; amended 2017, c.209, s.1.
2. a. It is a crime for any person knowingly or purposely to manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense substances containing: 4-methylmethcathinone (mephedrone, 4-MMC); 3,4-methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV); 3,4-methylenedioxymethcathinone (methylone, MDMC), 4-methoxymethcathinone (methedrone, bk-PMMA, PMMC); 3-fluoromethcathinone (3-FMC); 4-fluoromethcathinone (flephedrone, 4-FMC); or alpha-pyrrolidinopentiophenone (alpha-PVP).
b. A person who violates subsection a. of this section where the quantity involved is one ounce or more is guilty of a crime of the second degree.
c. A person who violates subsection a. of this section where the quantity involved is less than one ounce is guilty of a crime of the third degree.