N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:44-4
Definition of prior conviction; conviction in another jurisdiction; proof of prior conviction
Known as the September 11th, 2001 Anti-Terrorism Act
L.1978, c. 95, s. 2C:44-4, eff
a. Prior conviction of an offense. An adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed an offense constitutes a prior conviction.
b. Prior conviction of a crime. An adjudication by a court of competent jurisdiction that the defendant committed a crime constitutes a prior conviction, although sentence or the execution thereof was suspended, provided that the time to appeal has expired and that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence.
c. Prior conviction in another jurisdiction. A conviction in another jurisdiction shall constitute a prior conviction of a crime if a sentence of imprisonment in excess of one year was authorized under the law of the other jurisdiction.
d. Proof of prior conviction. Any prior conviction may be proved by any evidence, including fingerprint records made in connection with arrest, conviction or imprisonment, that reasonably satisfies the court that the defendant was convicted.