N.J. Stat. Ann. § 45:16A-7
Licensure required for use of certain titles
L.2007, c.211, s.7; amended 2017, c.173, s.2.
7. a. A person shall not work as a Master HVACR contractor or use the title or designation of "licensed Master HVACR contractor" or "Master HVACR contractor" unless licensed pursuant to the provisions of P.L.2007, c.211 (C.45:16A-1 et seq.).
b. A person, firm, partnership, corporation or other legal entity shall not engage in the business of HVACR contracting or advertise in any manner as a Master HVACR contractor or use the title or designation of "licensed Master HVACR contractor" or "Master HVACR contractor" unless authorized to act as a Master HVACR contractor pursuant to the provisions of P.L.2007, c.211 (C.45:16A-1 et seq.).
c. In addition to any penalty authorized pursuant to the provisions of section 12 of P.L.1978, c.73 (C.45:1-25), any person, firm, partnership, corporation or other legal entity that knowingly violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.