N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:12-15
Consumer contract, warranty, notice or sign; violation of legal right of consumer or responsibility of seller, lessor, etc.; prohibition; exemptions
L.1981, c. 454, s. 2.
No seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee shall in the course of his business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written consumer warranty, notice or sign after the effective date of this act which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller, lessor, creditor, lender or bailee as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed. Consumer means any individual who buys, leases, borrows, or bails any money, property or service which is primarily for personal, family or household purposes. The provisions of this act shall not apply to residential leases or to the sale of real estate, whether improved or not, or to the construction of new homes subject to "The New Home Warranty and Builders' Registration Act," P.L.1977, c. 467 (C. 46:3B-1 et seq.).