N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-14.3
Additional penalties for violation of C.56:8-1 et seq
L.1999,c.129,s.2.
2. a. In addition to any other penalty authorized by law, a person who violates the provisions of P.L.1960, c.39 (C.56:8-1 et seq.) shall be subject to additional penalties as follows:
(1) A penalty of not more than $10,000 if the violation caused the victim of the violation pecuniary injury and the person knew or should have known that the victim is a senior citizen or a person with a disability; or
(2) A penalty of not more than $30,000 if the violation was part of a scheme, plan, or course of conduct directed at senior citizens or persons with disabilities in connection with sales or advertisements.
The requirement of actual or constructive knowledge is applicable to the additional penalty provided under paragraph (1) of this subsection only, and is not required to prove a violation of any other provision of P.L. 1960, c. 39 (C.56:8-1 et seq.).
b. The civil penalties authorized and collected under subsection a. of this section shall be paid to the State Treasurer and credited to the Consumer Fraud Education Fund created pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1999, c.129 (C.56:8-14.6).