N.J. Stat. Ann. § 56:8-4
Additional powers
L.1960, c. 39, p. 139, s. 4; amended 2022, c.96, s.2.
4. a. To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by this act, the Attorney General, in addition to other powers conferred upon him by this act, may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or affirmation to any person, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry, promulgate such rules and regulations, and prescribe such forms as may be necessary, which shall have the force of law.
b. In an action brought by the Attorney General, any commercial practice that violates State or federal law is conclusively presumed to be an unlawful practice under section 2 of P.L.1960, c.39 (C.56:8-2). Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to restrict the scope of unlawful practices under Section 2 of P.L.1960, c.39 (C.56:8-2) in actions not brought by the Attorney General.