N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:5-2
Parole or escape of prisoner; injuries between prisoners; pursuit for law enforcement purposes
L.1972, c.45, s.59:5-2; amended 1997, c.423, s.2.
Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for:
a. An injury resulting from the parole or release of a prisoner or from the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from the revocation of his parole or release;
b. any injury caused by:
(1) an escaping or escaped prisoner;
(2) an escaping or escaped person;
(3) a person resisting arrest or evading arrest;
(4) a prisoner to any other prisoner; or
c. any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person.