N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:9-3
Contribution by a public entity or public employee with a joint tortfeasor
L.1972, c.45, s.59:9-3; amended by L. 1987,c.324,s.2.
Contribution by a public entity or public employee with a joint tortfeasor. Notwithstanding any other law, in any case where a public entity or public employee acting within the scope of his employment is determined to be a joint tortfeasor the public entity or public employee shall be required to contribute to a joint tortfeasor only to the extent of the recovery provided for under this act