N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:17-47
Parties; guardian ad litem
Known as the Department of Children and Families Act
L.1983, c. 17, s. 10.
10. The child may be made a party to the action. If the child is a minor and is made a party, a guardian ad litem may be appointed by the court to represent the child. The child's mother or father may not represent the child as guardian or otherwise. The court may appoint an attorney-at-law or an appropriate State agency as guardian ad litem for the child. The natural mother, each man presumed to be the father under section 6, each man alleged to be the natural father, any one whose name appears on the birth certificate, and anyone who has attempted to file an acknowledgment under section 6, whether or not effective to create a presumption of paternity, shall be made parties or, if not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, shall be given notice of the action in a manner prescribed by the court and an opportunity to be heard. The court may align the parties.