N.J. Stat. Ann. § 9:2-4
Custody of child; rights of both parents considered
Known as the Department of Children and Families Act
The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this State to assure that the protection and welfare, both physically and emotionally, of minor children are held paramount. This can include, but is not limited to, continuing contact with both parents a
* * *
In any proceeding involving the custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal, and the court shall enter an order which may include:
a. Joint custody of a minor child to both parents, which is comprised of legal custody or physical custody, shall include: (1) provisions for residential arrangements so that a child shall reside either solely with one parent or, alternatively, with each parent in accordance with the needs of the parents and the child; and (2) provisions for consultation between the parents in making major decisions regarding the child’s health, education, and general welfare;
b. Sole custody to one parent with appropriate parenting time for the noncustodial parent; or
c. Any other custody arrangement as the court may determine to be in the best interests of the child.
In making an award of custody, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following factors: the parents’ ability to agree, communicate, and cooperate in matters relating to the child; the parents’ willingness to accept custody and any history of unwillingness to allow parenting time not based on substantiated abuse; the interaction and relationship of the child with the child’s parents and siblings; the history of domestic violence and child abuse, if any; the safety of the child and the child’s siblings, if any, and the safety of either parent from physical abuse by the other parent; the preference of the child when of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent decision; the input and supporting documentation of a State-licensed mental health professional, if any, providing private therapy or other services to the child to the extent allowed under the professional’s State licensure; the needs of the child; the stability of the home environment offered; the quality and continuity of the child’s education; the fitness of the parents, taking into account assessments administered by
* * *
A parent shall not be deemed unfit unless that parent’s conduct has a substantial adverse effect on the child.
The court, for good cause and upon its own motion, may appoint a guardian ad litem or an attorney or both to represent the minor child’s interests. The court shall have the authority to award a counsel fee to the guardian ad litem and the attorney and to assess that cost between the parties to the litigation.
d. The court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child.
e. In any case in which the parents cannot agree to a custody arrangement, the court may require each parent to submit a custody plan which the court shall consider in awarding custody.
f. (1) The court shall specifically place on the record the factors which justify any custody arrangement not agreed to by both parents.
(2) If the court orders any custody arrangement contrary to the expressed preferences of the child, the court shall specifically place on the record the factors which justify the arrangement and which justify the court’s decision to disregard the child’s expressed preferences.
* * *