§ 1-1-24 NMSA 1978
Required voter identification
Known as the Election Code
Laws 2005, ch. 270, § 6; 2008, ch. 59, § 1.
As used in the Election Code [Chapter 1 NMSA 1978], "required voter identification" means any of the following forms of identification as chosen by the voter:
A. a physical form of identification, which may be:
(1) an original or copy of a current and valid photo identification with or without an address, which address is not required to match the voter's certificate of registration; or
(2) an original or copy of a utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck, student identification card or other government document, including identification issued by an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo, that shows the name and address of the person, the address of which is not required to match the voter's certificate of registration; or
B. a verbal or written statement by the voter of the voter's name, registration address and year of birth; provided, however, that the statement of the voter's name need not contain the voter's middle initial or suffix.