§ 1-1-26 NMSA 1978
Petitions; nominations; requirements before signed by voters; invalidated petitions
Known as the Election Code
Laws 2019, ch. 212, § 13.
A. The following information shall be listed in the appropriate space at the top of a nominating petition before the petition has been signed by a voter:
(1) the candidate's name as it appears on the candidate's certificate of registration;
(2) the address where the candidate resides;
(3) the office sought by the candidate;
(4) if the office sought is a districted office or a division within a judicial district or has been assigned a position number for purposes of the election, the district, division or position number of the office sought;
(5) if the office sought will be on the general election ballot, the party affiliation of the candidate or that the candidate is unaffiliated with any qualified political party; and
(6) if the office sought will be nominated at a political party primary, the party affiliation of voters permitted to sign the petition.
B. With or without a showing of fraud or a reasonable opportunity for fraud, a nominating petition page, including all signatures on the petition page, shall be invalid if any of the information required by Subsection A of this section is not listed on the petition before the petition page is signed by a voter or if any of the required information is subsequently changed in any way.