§ 1-12-59 NMSA 1978
Viewing marked paper ballot
1953 Comp., § 3-12-93, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 222, § 62; 2009, ch. 150, § 24; 2019, ch. 212, § 116.
A. A voter may, on the voter's own initiative and using whatever form of communication or media chosen by the voter, voluntarily communicate any information regarding:
(1) the name of any candidate in a candidate contest for whom the voter voted or for whom the voter abstained from voting;
(2) the affirmative or negative vote cast by the voter on a ballot question or nonpartisan judicial retention election; or
(3) any other information regarding the manner in which a voter marked a paper ballot in an election.
B. No person shall solicit a voter to show the voter's marked paper ballot or coerce a voter to reveal any of the information listed in Subsection A of this section.
C. No person shall disclose without the consent of the voter any of the information listed in Subsection A of this section.
D. A violation of Subsection B or C of this section may constitute the crime of offering a bribe, coercion of employees, coercion of voters, intimidation or conspiracy to violate the Election Code.