§ 1-12-7 NMSA 1978
Conduct of election; persons not permitted to vote; persons permitted to vote upon choosing to affiliate with a party
1953 Comp., § 3-12-10, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 246; 1987, ch. 249, § 25; 1991, ch. 105, § 25; 1993, ch. 314, § 54; 1993, ch. 316, § 54; 1999, ch. 267, § 31; 2003, ch. 3…
A. A person shall not vote in a primary, general or statewide special election unless the person is a voter of the county in which the person offers to vote. A valid original certificate of registration in the county register is prima facie evidence of being a voter in the precinct.
B. A person at a primary election shall not be permitted to vote for the candidate of any party other than the party designated on the person's current certificate of registration; provided that a person who has declined to designate a political party affiliation on the person's certificate of registration shall be permitted to choose to affiliate with a major political party in a primary election by requesting a major political party's primary election ballot and shall be permitted to vote for the candidates on that party's ballot.