§ 1-13-21 NMSA 1978
Clearing voting systems; transferring ballots
1953 Comp., § 3-13-22.1, enacted by Laws 1971, ch. 317, § 21; 1981, ch. 153, § 1; 2007, ch. 337, § 15; 2011, ch. 137, § 102; 2015, ch. 145, § 71; 2019, ch. 212, § 126.
A. The county clerk shall not clear the votes recorded on the removable storage media devices until at least forty-five days after adjournment of the county or state canvassing board, whichever is later.
B. The county clerk shall not clear and shall keep locked those removable media storage devices from voting systems used to tabulate votes for precincts where a recount, judicial inquiry or inspection is sought, subject to order of the district court or other authority having jurisdiction of the contest or inspection.
C. Beginning forty-five days after the adjournment of the state or county canvassing board, whichever is later, or forty-five days after completion of a recount or judicial inquiry, the county clerk may transfer ballots from the locked ballot boxes for disposition pursuant to Section 1-12-69 NMSA 1978.