§ 1-19-31 NMSA 1978
Contents of report
Known as the Campaign Reporting Act
1978 Comp., § 1-19-31, enacted by Laws 1979, ch. 360, § 7; 1981, ch. 331, § 8; 1993, ch. 46, § 7; 1994, ch. 86, § 1; 1995, ch. 153, § 7; 2007, ch. 202, § 2; 2019, ch. 262, § 8.
Each required report of expenditures and contributions shall be typed or printed legibly, or on a computer disc or format approved by the secretary of state, and shall include:
A. the name and address of the person or entity to whom an expenditure was made or from whom a contribution was received, except as provided for anonymous contributions or contributions received from special events as provided in Section 1-19-34 NMSA 1978; provided that for contributors, the name of the entity or the first and last names of any individual shall be the full name of the entity or individual, and initials only shall not constitute a full name unless that is the complete legal name;
B. the occupation, name and type of business, as applicable, of any individual or entity making contributions of two hundred dollars ($200) or more in the aggregate per election;
C. the amount of the expenditure or contribution or value thereof;
D. the purpose of the expenditure;
E. the date that the expenditure was made or the contribution was received;
F. the opening and closing cash balance for the bank accounts maintained by the reporting individual during the reporting period and the name of the financial institution for each account; and
G. the amount of each unpaid debt and the identity of the person to whom the debt is owed.