§ 1-2-20 NMSA 1978
Messengers; appointment
1953 Comp., § 3-2-18, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 39; 1973, ch. 4, § 1; 1981, ch. 159, § 5; 2007, ch. 337, § 6; 2015, ch. 145, § 10; 2019, ch. 212, § 29; 2023, ch. 39, § 14.
A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may also be authorized to collect mailed ballots from polling places or monitored secured containers and removable media storage devices from polling places and deliver each to locations designated by the county clerk.
B. Messengers shall take an oath of office before entering into service as a messenger. No person shall serve as a messenger unless the person would also meet the requirements to be a challenger, watcher or election observer pursuant to Paragraphs (1) through (4) and (6) of Subsection C of Section 1-2-22 NMSA 1978. Messengers may be appointed to serve solely in that capacity or may be election board members or county employees also appointed to serve as messengers.