§ 1-20-6 NMSA 1978
Unlawful possession of keys
1953 Comp., § 3-20-5, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 431; 2023, ch. 39, § 80; 2026, ch. 58, § 9.
A. Unlawful possession of keys consists of, under color of law or otherwise, the possession at any time of any key to a voting machine, ballot box or monitored secured container, or possession of an imitation or duplicate thereof, or making or causing to be made any imitation or duplicate thereof, unless authorized by the Election Code.
B. Whoever commits unlawful possession of keys is guilty of a fourth degree felony, in addition to any other offense provided by law.