§ 1-3-19 NMSA 1978
Election-day polling places; adequate resources
Known as the Precinct Boundary Adjustment Act
Laws 2013, ch. 189, § 1; 2019, ch. 212, § 44.
A. Each election-day polling place in a statewide election that does not contain mail ballot election precincts or precincts consolidated pursuant to Section 1-3-4 NMSA 1978 shall comply with the requirements for polling places and precincts as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, unless the county clerk receives a written waiver from the secretary of state specifying the location and specific provision being waived.
B. Each election-day polling place shall:
(1) have at least one voting system available to assist disabled voters to cast and record their votes; and
(2) be in a location that is accessible and compliant with the requirements of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.
C. Each precinct polling place located within a single polling place shall have:
(1) a separate election board and signature roster for the precinct;
(2) at least one optical scan tabulator for the precinct; and
(3) sufficient spaces for at least five voters to simultaneously and privately mark their ballots, with at least one of those spaces wheelchair-accessible, for the precinct.