§ 1-4-16 NMSA 1978
Registration; when party affiliation shall not be made
1953 Comp., § 3-4-14, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 72; 1981, ch. 144, § 1; 1991, ch. 165, § 1; 1993, ch. 314, § 15; 1993, ch. 316, § 15; 2019, ch. 212, § 51.
A. No designation of party affiliation shall be made or changed on an existing certificate of registration at any time during which registration is closed.
B. Every person appearing as a candidate on the primary or general election ballot shall be a candidate only under the name and party affiliation designation appearing on the person's existing certificate of registration on file in the county clerk's office on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation.