§ 1-8-18 NMSA 1978
Primary Election Law; who may become a candidate
Known as the Primary Election Law
1953 Comp., § 3-8-17, enacted by Laws 1969, ch. 240, § 167; 1973, ch. 228, § 1; 1975, ch. 295, § 6; 1977, ch. 87, § 1; 1979, ch. 74, § 4; 1981, ch. 147, § 4; 2019, ch. 212, § 92.
A. No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have the person's name printed on the primary election ballot unless the person's record of voter registration shows:
(1) affiliation with that political party on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation; and
(2) residence in the district of the office for which the person is a candidate on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation or in the case of a person seeking the office of United States senator or United States representative, residence within New Mexico on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation.
B. A voter may challenge the candidacy of a person seeking nomination by a political party for the reason that the person does not meet the requirements of Subsection A of this section by filing a petition in the district court within ten days after the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy or a statement of candidacy for convention designation. The district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter within ten days after the filing of the petition. The decision of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court within five days after the decision is rendered. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith.