§ 10-11-120 NMSA 1978
Denial of benefit claim; appeals
Known as the Public Employees Retirement Act
Laws 1987, ch. 253, § 120; 1997, ch. 189, § 8; 1998, ch. 55, § 22; 1999, ch. 265, § 22.
A. A benefit claimant shall be notified in writing of a denial of a claim for benefits within thirty days of the denial. The notification shall give the reason for the denial. A claimant may appeal the denial and request a hearing. The appeal shall be in writing filed with the association within ninety days of the denial. The appeal shall contain a statement of the claimant's reason for claiming the denial to be improper. The retirement board shall schedule a de novo hearing of the appeal before the retirement board or, at the discretion of the retirement board, a designated hearing officer or committee of the retirement board within sixty days of receipt of the appeal. A final decision on the matter being appealed shall be made by the retirement board.
B. Appeals from a final decision of the retirement board may be filed pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978.